ABIVAX Privacy notice 

Last update 28 August 2018

ABIVAX is a company registered in France. As per the 2016 EU GDPR Regulation, and the 1978 French law on data privacy (Loi Informatique et Libertés), ABIVAX recognizes and respects the privacy rights of individuals with regards to their personal data. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) explains what type of personal data we may collect from you on this website and how we use it.

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions concerning ABIVAX’ privacy practices or wish to access or correct personal data that ABIVAX has collected from you, please contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

Personal data we collect and use:

We collect personal data from this website only from people who want to contact ABIVAX or subscribe to the newsletter or from candidate who submit their resume. As per the Data Protection laws, we collect only the data we need to manage our activities (principle of minimization). The data is kept by us in France. The data owner is ABIVAX.

How we use personal data

We only share your personal data with our sub-contractors if needed to answer your request. We will keep your data for the following duration:

  • 1 year in case of candidature
  • If you contacted us, we will keep your details for the duration of our business relationship
  • If you subscribed to our newsletter, we will keep your email address until you unsubscribe

How you can access and control your personal data

If you would like to exercise your rights* about your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@abivax.com

In addition, you may contact the French Data Protection Agency, ‘Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés – CNIL’ (www.cnil.fr), or your jurisdiction’s legal authority overseeing implementation of data protection laws to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data.

(*) Right to know and inquire about what personal data we have collected about you, right to request correction or deletion of such personal data, as well as to request removal of your personal data held by third-parties with whom we conduct business.